Dr Corinne Becker – Lymphoedema Center

Lymphoedema Symposium - From care to cure ... - 10 December 2014, Paris - Contact Dr Corinne Becker for more information

International Lymphoedema Symposium

10 December 2014 – American Hospital, Paris

Lymphoedema … From care to cure ? …

Not enough patients are well treated and the World Health Organisation counts over 150 million congenital cases. 17 to 46% cases are iatrogenic cases which appear after cancer treatment and we still count over 70 million filiariosis cases.

The aim of this symposium is to try to elaborate a strategy for the treatment of lymphoedema and to teach new surgery and physiotherapy techniques

  • Lymphology basics
  • New techniques in diagnosing and treating
  • Research improvements
  • Round tables to discuss different types of lymphoedema
  • and strategies in treatment

Venue : American Hospital Paris – 63, boulevard Victor Hugo, 92200 Neuilly-sur-seine, France

Online registration  

Download the full programme


Programme

  • Introduction – P. Bui

8:00am ǀ WHY LYMPHOEDEMA DOES OCCUR?

Chair: E. Földi

  • Physiology, physiopathology – S. Rockson
  • General practical lymphatic anatomy – M. Amore, G. Hidden, S. Hiroo, C. Becker
  • Surgical anatomy in:
    • Breast surgery – D. Bourgeois
    • Gynecology, urology – P. Attignac, E. Sebban
    • Iatrogenic Vascular surgery – A. Banini, F. Vin
    • Children pathologies – C. Papendieck
  • Discussions

9:00am ǀ NEW IN IMAGING


Chair: M. Germain

  • Homage to professor J. Daniel Picard inventing the lymphangiography compared to the actual lymphoMRI
  • Lymphatic MRI – L. Arrivé, S. Derhy, L. Rotenberg
  • Spy Imaging : application in surgery – J. Dayan
  • PDE : application in surgery – J. Masià
  • Discussions

9:30 – 10:00am ǀ BREAK & VISIT OF THE EXHIBITION


10:00am ǀ FREE PAPERS


  • Comparison with lymphoMRI and clinical results after ALNTAS. Regeusse
  • Results of ALNT for the iatrogenic lymphoedema after hysterectomy and radiotherapy – B. Nogueira- Batista
  • Chinese expercience in breast reconstruction combined with lymphnodes transplantation L. Mu
  • Tissue dielectric constant (TDC) for easy and quick assessment of treatment effects with lymphoedema – T. Lahtinen

11:00am ǀ SURGICAL TECHNIQUES


  • Lymphnodes transplantations:
    • Iatrogenic upper limb – C. Becker, J. Dayan, MH. Cheng
    • Iatrogenic lower limb – Becker, M. Smith
    • Breast and lymphnodes transplantation – Mu, J. Masià, P. Neligan, A. Spiegel
    • Congenital lower extremit – C. Becker, MH. Cheng, BB. Lee
  • Lymphovenous anastomosis – H. Hara, J. Masià
  • Lipoaspiration – C. Lepage
  • Genital surgery – G. Manokaran
  • Lymphatic vessels transplantation – J. Wallmichrath

12:25pm ǀ INTERNATIONAL EXPERIENCE OF PHYSIOTHERAPY AFTER SURGERY


  • German experience – E. Földi
  • Italian experience – , D. Giardini
  • USA experience – M. Alatriste
  • French experience – M. Fougoux, JP. Brun

01:00pm ǀ BUFFET, EXHIBITIONS, AND WORKSHOPS


WORKSHOP FOR PHYSIOTHERAPY (WITH DEMONSTRATION)

01:00 – 02:00pm ǀ SOCIAL NETWORK, QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR PATIENTS


02:00pm – 07:00pm ǀ ROUND TABLES


CASES PRESENTATIONS AND PROBLEM CASES

  1. ǀ UPPER LIMB LYMPHOEDEMA CASES
    Chairs: Jaume Masiá, A. Spiegel
  • Becker, J. Dayan, M. Hamdi, M. Smith, R. Klein,
  • Arrivé – M. Alatriste
  • ǀ UPPER EXTREMITY AND BREAST
    • Lantieri, C. Lepage, J. Masià, P. Neligan, L. Mu, L. Rotenberg
  • ǀ LOWER EXTREMITY IATROGENIC
    Chair:
    • Bourgeois, MH. Cheng, D. Giardini, H. Hara,
    • Nogueira-Batista, Pons, E. Sebban, F. Vin

4:00 – 4:30pmǀ BREAK & VISIT OF THE EXHIBITIONS


04:30pm – 07:00pm ǀ ROUND TABLES


Clinical cases are submitted before 15 November and answers will be prepared by the members of the round tables with three slides sent before the 3 December

  1. ǀ CONGENITAL CASES: PRESENTATION AND PROBLEM CASES
    Chair: BB. Lee
    • Banini, C. Becker, E. Földi, M. Fougoux, D. Giardini, G. Manokaran,
    • Papadopoulos, C. Papendieck, G. Pons
  2. ǀ CHILDREN PATHOLOGIES
    Chair: C. Papendieck
    • Arrivé, Becker, D. Giardini, BB. Lee

06:30pm – 06:45pm ǀ DOUBTFUL ELIGIBILITY


Chair: G. Manokaran

  • Alatriste, Arrivé, S. Derhy, C. Becker, E. Földi, G. Manokaran,
  • Papendieck, P. Neligan, BB. Lee

06:45pm – 07:00pm ǀ CONCLUSION